Is Trio Mousse 3 Inch, 5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • cocoa butter soy lecithin
  • soya lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Trio Mousse (Heavy Cream (Cream (Milk) And Carrageenan), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Semisweet Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Eggs, Butter, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa, Gelatin, Egg Yolks, Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3), Vanilla, Vinegar, Baking Powder, Salt), Dark Chocolate (Dark Chocolate (Minimum Cocoa , Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (Less Than 1%), Ground Vanilla Beans)), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract)

Check Trio Mousse 3 Inch, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trio Mousse 3 Inch, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go