Is Triple Berry Cheesecake Fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • dry cream
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, butter (cream, salt), dried blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil), dried strawberries (strawberry, sugar, citric acid, sodium metabisulphite (as so2), fd&c red #40 (allura red ac), strawberry flavor), corn syrup, raspberry puree, water, dextrose and 2% or less of cellulose gum, citric acid, artificial flavor, pectin, sodium citrate, sodium benzoate (preservative), mono - and diglycerides, red 40., contains sulfur dioxide, high fructose corn syrup, blueberries, sugar, modified corn starch, water, natural and artificial flavors, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, guar gum, sodium benzoate (preservative), f.d. & c: blue 1 and red 40, strawberries, sugar, water, dextrose and less than 2% of: citric acid, pectin, artificial flavor, sodium alginate, sodium benzoate (preservative), mono-and diglycerides, red 40, propylene glycol, water, natural and artificial flavors, hydrogenated palm kernel oil with soy lecithin, corn syrup solids, brown sugar, nonfat dry milk, dry cream (cream, nonfat dry milk, sodium caseinate), salt, natural flavor, potassium sorbate (prevents mold).

Check Triple Berry Cheesecake Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing