Is Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Fudge (Powdered Cane Sugar [Cane Sugar, Corn Starch], Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Dark Fudge Truffles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Organic Sweet Whey, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Flakes (Powdered Cane Sugar [Cane Sugar, Corn Starch], Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Organic Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Organic Dark Chocolate Base (Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Black Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavors.

Check Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking