Is Trophy Farms Trail Mix, Nuts 'n' Chocolate, 2 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cocao butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins (Vegetable Oil), Milk Chocolate (Dehydrated Cane Juice, Cocao Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Evaporated Cane Juice (Colored With Beta-carotene, Turmeric Oleoresin, Beet Juice, Caramel), Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze And Carnauba Wax, Almonds, Sunflower Kernels, Cashews, Sea Salt, Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Almonds & Cashews

Check Trophy Farms Trail Mix, Nuts 'n' Chocolate, 2 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trophy Farms Trail Mix, Nuts 'n' Chocolate, 2 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast