Is TROPICAL, BANANA SPLIT FRUIT & NUT MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whey
- from milk
- evaporated nonfat milk
- whole milk
- dextrose
- natural banana flavor
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, PINEAPPLE [ICED (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE), CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARAMEL BITS (CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, WHEY (FROM MILK), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS,COCONUT OIL, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOW BITS (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), PEANUT OIL.
Check TROPICAL, BANANA SPLIT FRUIT & NUT MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL, BANANA SPLIT FRUIT & NUT MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


