Is Tropical Fruity Boba Mochi Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown sugar flavor
  • brown 0% sugar flavor
  • 000 sugar flavor
  • lychee flavor
  • +1 more

brown sugar flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lychee Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Lychee Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Brown Sugar Flavor, Lychee Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Mango Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Mango Juice, Winter % Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, 1% Palm Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides as an 4% Emulsifier, Salt, Carotene as a Color, Brown 0% Sugar Flavor, Mango Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. 12% Passion Fruit Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Passion 0% Fruit Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Sweetener, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, 0% Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and 0% Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Beet 0% Powder and Radish Red as Colors, Brown het. 2,000 Sugar Flavor, Passion Fruit Flavor, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch.

Check Tropical Fruity Boba Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go