Is Tropical Pina Colada Drinkable Lowfat Yogurt, 7 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cultured grade a milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Milk, Sugar, Pina Colada Syrup (Natural Flavor, Water, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto, Tumeric), Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose
Check Tropical Pina Colada Drinkable Lowfat Yogurt, 7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Pina Colada Drinkable Lowfat Yogurt, 7 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Naked Juice Pina Colada Juice Vegan Smoothie - 15.2 fl oz
Two Good Greek Yogurt, Lowfat, Vanilla 4 - 5.3 oz (150 g) cups 1.32 lb (600 g)
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz
Where to buy
Tropical Pina Colada Drinkable Lowfat Yogurt, 7 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid


