Is Tru Fru Natura'es Raspberries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Raspberries, Dark chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate liquor {processed with alkali}, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla), White chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavour). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Tru Fru Natura'es Raspberries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go