Is True Goodness by Meijer Organic Soft Baked Oatmeal Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic oats
- organic flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Oats, Organic Flour, Organic Palm Shortening, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Inverted Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Molasses, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract (organic Vanilla Bean Extract, Ethyl Alcohol, Water), Apple Fiber, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Allspice. Contains Egg and Wheat. It may also contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy and Milk.
Check True Goodness by Meijer Organic Soft Baked Oatmeal Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Goodness by Meijer Organic Soft Baked Oatmeal Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


