Is True Goodness Organic Mayonnaise, 30 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this 30-ounce mayo offers a thick, spreadable texture that eases blending into salads, sandwiches, dips and dressings. Shoppers note consistent texture, reliable spreadability and balanced flavor suitable for everyday use; common mentions include good value for size, versatility in cold-preparation recipes, and easy household storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cane Sugar, Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor

Check True Goodness Organic Mayonnaise, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

True Goodness Organic Mayonnaise, 30 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep