Is Truffle Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Basil, Cashew Nuts, Whey, Sea Salt, Truffle, Natural Flavour, Cheese (Milk, Rennet, Salt, Natural Flavours), Garlic, Wine Vinegar, Porcini Mushroom Natural Flavour, Pecorino Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid

Check Truffle Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truffle Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep