Is Truffles, Signature, Assorted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter oil
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • butter

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter (Unsalted), Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Almonds, Butter Oil (Milk), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hazelnuts, Apple, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Xylitol, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Water, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Soybean, Breakfast Cocoa, Salt, Rhubarb Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean/cottonseed), Dextrose (Corn), Caramel, Baking Soda, Invertase, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed), Pectin, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor (Soy), Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Malt Extract (Barley), Butter (Salted), Vegetable Oil (Canola), Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Aluminum Lake

Check Truffles, Signature, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truffles, Signature, Assorted is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking