Is Trulabs hydrate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- selenium amino acid chelate
- calcium pantothenate
- iron amino acid chelate
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, SALT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM CITRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACT FOR COLOR, MAGNESIUM GLYCINATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, NIACIN, ZINC AMINO ACID CHELATE, IRON AMINO ACID CHELATE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, VANADIUM, METHYLCOBALAMIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE. STORE IN A COOL, DRY PLACE. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN
Check Trulabs hydrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trulabs hydrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY WATERMELON FLAVORED HYDRATE ZERO SUGAR DRINK MIX, STRAWBERRY WATERMELON
Kuji Strawberry Flavor Coconut Milk Drink With Nata De Coco Hydrate Naturally
Glacéau vitaminwater Zero Sugar Pineapple Passionfruit Re-hydrate
Pure Kick Concord Grape Hydrate Zero Sugar Low Calorie Drink Mix, Concord Grape
Great Value Lemon Lime Drink Mix Hydrate
About this product
Unknown


