Is Trulabs hydrate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • iron amino acid chelate
  • selenium amino acid chelate
  • +5 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, SALT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM CITRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACT FOR COLOR, MAGNESIUM GLYCINATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, NIACIN, ZINC AMINO ACID CHELATE, IRON AMINO ACID CHELATE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, VANADIUM, METHYLCOBALAMIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE. STORE IN A COOL, DRY PLACE. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN

Check Trulabs hydrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown