Is Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch -- 12 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • unsweetened chocolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Prebiotic Dietary Tapioca Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Glycerine, Coconut Sugar, Rice Protein Concentrate, Milled Chia Seed, Apple Fiber, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Almonds, Purified Stevia Extract, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans)

Check Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast