Is T&T Juicy Pork Dumplings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • dehydrated chicken meat
  • pigskin gelatin
  • chicken bouillon powder
  • chicken fat
  • pork fat
  • chicken stock
  • water
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • calcium carbonate
  • enzyme
  • disodium inosinate
  • +4 more

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground pork - Enriched wheat flour, water, chicken broth (chicken broth: water, chicken stock, salt, chicken fat, dextrose, barley yeast extract, monosodium glutamate, flavor), pork fat, fresh ginger root juice, vital wheat gluten, green onion, pigskin gelatin, soy sauce (water, soybean, wheat, salt, sugar, benzoic acid), sesame oil, sugar, chicken bouillon powder (salt, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated chicken meat, natural and artificial flavors, chicken extract, chicken fat, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, spices), shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, modified palm oil), seasoning sauce (water, salt, wheat gluten, monosodium glutamate, sugar, powdered cellulose, acetic acid, xylose, enzyme (aminopeptidase, sugar, potassium chloride, potassium sorbate), sodium hydroxide, disodium inosinate, calcium carbonate, flavor and artificial flavor, protease, dimethylpolysiloxane formulation, lactic acid starter culture), cooking liquor (water, rice, salt), dark soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar, wheat flour, mushroom extract, sulphites), salt, white pepper. May Contain: Peanuts, tree nuts, egg, milk, fish, shellfish, crustaceans, mustard.

Check T&T Juicy Pork Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish