Is T&T Vegetable Potstickers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • edamame
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soy flour

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cabbage, Corn, Soy Flour, Carrot, Bean Thread Noodle, Teriyaki Sauce [water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Invert Sugar (cane Sugar, Water), Brown Sugar, Potato Starch (sulphites), Vinegar (water, Rice, Salt), Cooking Wine (rice, Water, Salt), Salt, Sweet Rice, Ginger Powder], Leek, Edamame, Onion, Green Onion, White Sugar, Soybean Oil, Oats, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Sesame Oil (sesame Oil, Soybean Oil), Ginger, Corn Starch, Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder. Wrapper: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch (sulphites), Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum (water, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Dough Conditioner (enriched Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Amylase And Xylanase).

Check T&T Vegetable Potstickers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchMeal Prep