Is Tucks Multi-Care Multi-Care Relief Kit 40 Count Pads With Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium citrate active hemorrohoidal cream: glycerin
  • active medicated cooling pads: witch hazel
  • stearyl behenate
  • microcrystalline wax
  • arachidyl glucoside
  • inactive arachidyl alcohol
  • +1 more

sodium citrate active hemorrohoidal cream: glycerin

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

active medicated cooling pads: witch hazel
stearyl behenate
microcrystalline wax

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Medicated Cooling Pads: Witch Hazel (w/w) (50 %). Purpose: Astringent. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexyglycerin, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Purifed Water, Sodium Citrate Active Ingredients: Hemorrohoidal Cream: Glycerin (w/w) (15.0 %), Lidocaine (w/w) (5.0 %). Purpose: Protectant., Local Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Avena Sativa Kernel Flour (Colloidal Oatmeal), Behenyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexyglycerin, Microcrystalline Wax, Petrolatum, Phenoxyethanol, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate, Polysorbate 60, Purified Water, Sorbitan Isostearate, Stearyl Behenate

Check Tucks Multi-Care Multi-Care Relief Kit 40 Count Pads With Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tucks Multi-Care Multi-Care Relief Kit 40 Count Pads With Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Sheet, Piece