Is Tucks Multi-Care Multi-Care Relief Kit 40 Count Pads With Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • active medicated cooling pads: witch hazel
  • stearyl behenate
  • microcrystalline wax
  • sodium citrate active hemorrohoidal cream: glycerin
  • glycerin

active medicated cooling pads: witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearyl behenate
microcrystalline wax
sodium citrate active hemorrohoidal cream: glycerin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Medicated Cooling Pads: Witch Hazel (w/w) (50 %). Purpose: Astringent. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexyglycerin, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Purifed Water, Sodium Citrate Active Ingredients: Hemorrohoidal Cream: Glycerin (w/w) (15.0 %), Lidocaine (w/w) (5.0 %). Purpose: Protectant., Local Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Avena Sativa Kernel Flour (Colloidal Oatmeal), Behenyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexyglycerin, Microcrystalline Wax, Petrolatum, Phenoxyethanol, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate, Polysorbate 60, Purified Water, Sorbitan Isostearate, Stearyl Behenate

Check Tucks Multi-Care Multi-Care Relief Kit 40 Count Pads With Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tucks Multi-Care Multi-Care Relief Kit 40 Count Pads With Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Sheet, Piece

Vegetarian? Tucks Multi-Care Multi-Care Relief Kit 40 Count Pads With Cream | Spoonful