Is Tuna Crunch Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flour treatment agent
- wheat starch
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Tuna (Fish) (21%), Water, Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lettuce, Cornflour, Sugar, Red Onion, Spring Onion, Pasteurised Egg, Brown Linseed, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Wheat Fibre, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Mustard Flour, Mustard Seed, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Starch. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain sesame seeds and milk. Caution This product can contain minor bones. N NUT Typ Ene Fat of v Ca of Fib Pro Sal Pa *Ret (84
Check Tuna Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuna Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
About this product
Bread · Slice


