Is Tuna Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minor bones
  • fish
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • contain minor bones
  • pasteurised egg
  • tuna
  • calcium salts of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

minor bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Tuna (Fish) (21%), Water, Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lettuce, Cornflour, Sugar, Red Onion, Spring Onion, Pasteurised Egg, Brown Linseed, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Wheat Fibre, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Mustard Flour, Mustard Seed, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Starch. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain sesame seeds and milk. Caution This product can contain minor bones. N NUT Typ Ene Fat of v Ca of Fib Pro Sal Pa *Ret (84

Check Tuna Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackOn The Go