Is Tuna Crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- contain minor bones
- minor bones
- tuna
- calcium salts of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Tuna (Fish) (21%), Water, Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lettuce, Cornflour, Sugar, Red Onion, Spring Onion, Pasteurised Egg, Brown Linseed, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Wheat Fibre, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Mustard Flour, Mustard Seed, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Starch. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain sesame seeds and milk. Caution This product can contain minor bones. N NUT Typ Ene Fat of v Ca of Fib Pro Sal Pa *Ret (84
Check Tuna Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuna Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
About this product
Bread · Slice


