Is TUNA LOVER COMBO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- raw tuna
- natural flavor
- disodium 5'-inosinate
- carbon monoxide treated for color retention
- carbon monoxide
raw tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER), RAW TUNA** (CARBON MONOXIDE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION), RAW TUNA** (CARBON MONOXIDE TREATED FOR COLOR RETENTION), VINEGAR (SUGAR, GRAIN VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), CUCUMBER, SUSHI GINGER (GINGER, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, WATER), SEAWEED SALAD (SEAWEED, MARINATE [WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SESAME OIL, SALT, VINEGAR, GLUCOSE, TREHALOSE, SOY SAUCE, CHILI, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, DISODIUM 5-GUANYLATE, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, CHILI SAUCE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO.1], AGAR, WOODEAR MUSHROOM, SESAME SEEDS), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, CORNSTARCH, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE#1]), SRIRACHA SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONTAINS SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM), CHILI OIL (SOY BEAN OIL, CHILI), SEAWEED, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS <2% OF SALT, SUGAR, VITAMIN E, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SESAME SEEDS, SCALLIONS, SESAME SEED.
Check TUNA LOVER COMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUNA LOVER COMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Seafood · Roll


