Is TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA POWDER AND SALT), FILLING (SYRUP [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP], WHOLE CHERRY FRUIT, ETHYLIC ALCOHOL, ACIDULANT [CITRIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM BENZOATE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C RED NO. 40]).

Check TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TURIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH WHOLE CHERRIES AND LIQUOR, CHERRIES, CHERRIES is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitter
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go