Is TURKEY BURGERS, TURKEY Vegan?

Description
These patties offer a mild, savory flavor and a tender texture that can become dry if overcooked. Commonly used for grilling or pan-searing, they assemble easily into sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note consistent portioning, convenience, and versatility; while some mention blandness and recommend seasoning or sauces to enhance taste overall.
Why it's not vegan
- white turkey
white turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These patties offer a mild, savory flavor and a tender texture that can become dry if overcooked. Commonly used for grilling or pan-searing, they assemble easily into sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note consistent portioning, convenience, and versatility; while some mention blandness and recommend seasoning or sauces to enhance taste overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHITE TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEASONING (SPICES INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER), SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check TURKEY BURGERS, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY BURGERS, TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


