Is TURKEY CREEK SNACKS, FRIED OUT PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fried out pork fat with attached skin
- natural & artificial flavors
- dextrose
fried out pork fat with attached skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRIED OUT PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, ONION & GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), COLOR FD&C RED #40 LAKE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check TURKEY CREEK SNACKS, FRIED OUT PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY CREEK SNACKS, FRIED OUT PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF
(SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH
About this product
Snack · Pouch


