Is Turkey Hill Triopolitan Mint Cookie a Trio of Vanilla Flavored, Dark Chocolate & Mint Premium Ice Creams, Triopolitan Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • chocolate cookies wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • peppermint oil flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

chocolate cookies wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavor
peppermint oil flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRL [SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATE COOKIES WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEY, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE COOKIES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT AND PALM DILS, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO&DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, PEPPERMINT OIL FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Turkey Hill Triopolitan Mint Cookie a Trio of Vanilla Flavored, Dark Chocolate & Mint Premium Ice Creams, Triopolitan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking