Is TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- turkey broth
- turkey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, BROWN SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY BROTH, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip
Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich


