Is TURKEY PASTA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), PASTA SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH PEELED GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CARROT PUREE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES), GROUND TURKEY, PEELED TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES WITH ADDED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND RED PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, AND SPICES), BASIL, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check TURKEY PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


