Is TURKEY PASTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • ground turkey

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), PASTA SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH PEELED GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CARROT PUREE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES), GROUND TURKEY, PEELED TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES WITH ADDED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND RED PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, AND SPICES), BASIL, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check TURKEY PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch