Is TURKEY PASTA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground turkey
- parmesan cheese
ground turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), PASTA SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH PEELED GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CARROT PUREE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES), GROUND TURKEY, PEELED TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES WITH ADDED TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND RED PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, AND SPICES), BASIL, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check TURKEY PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


