Is Turkey Sausage Snack Pieces Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • carbon black & iron oxides
  • colored with carmine

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated turkey
turkey
lactic acid starter culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, mechanically separated turkey. contains 2% or less of: salt, corn syrup solids, spices, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, sodium erythorbate, garlic powder, sodium nitrite. in beef collagen casing (colored with carmine, carbon black & iron oxides).

Check Turkey Sausage Snack Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich