Is TURKEY SNACK STICKS NATURALLY SPECIALITY MEATS, TURKEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- in a collagen casing
in a collagen casing
Dietitian noteCollagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, (CONTAINS ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. IN A COLLAGEN CASING.
Check TURKEY SNACK STICKS NATURALLY SPECIALITY MEATS, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY SNACK STICKS NATURALLY SPECIALITY MEATS, TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Old Wisconsin Turkey Snack Sticks - 8 Oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


