Is turkey with bacon Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch
wheat gluten
wheat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (turkey breast, turkey broth, salt, dextrose, modified food starch, carrageenan, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, natural flavors), bread (enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, liquid sugar (sugar, water), butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, potato flour, yeast, whey, nonfat milk, soy flour, salt, wheat gluten, degerminated yellow corn flour, DATEM, sodium stearoyl lactylate, monocalcium phosphate, sorbic acid, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, sodium silicoaluminate, ascorbic acid, enzymes, sorbitan monostearate, wheat starch, mono and diglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, calcium silicate, apple, Colby Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), lettuce, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, cider vinegar, salt, spice, calcium disodium EDTA), red onion. Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat.

Check turkey with bacon against your own diets in the app.