Is Twin Marquis Jiaozi Dumpling with Pork & Napa Cabbage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extractives
  • oyster
  • of oyster flavored sauce
  • less than 2% of oyster flavored sauce
  • pork
  • cholesterol
  • disodium inosinate

oyster extractives

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Filling: Pork, Napa Cabbage, Cabbage, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Less Than 2% Of Oyster Flavored Sauce [water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color], Ginger, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Wrapper: Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Less Than 2% Of Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Twin Marquis Jiaozi Dumpling with Pork & Napa Cabbage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSnacking