Is Ty Ling Garlic & Ginger Vegetable Fried Rice, Garlic & Ginger Vegetable Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR), GARLIC, GINGER, SWEET CORN, PEAS, ONIONS, CARROTS, SESAME OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEEKS, RED PEPPERS, OLIVE OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, LIME AND LEMON CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES.
Check Ty Ling Garlic & Ginger Vegetable Fried Rice, Garlic & Ginger Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ty Ling Garlic & Ginger Vegetable Fried Rice, Garlic & Ginger Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
About this product
Rice · Frozen


