Is Tylenol Extra Strength Acetaminophen Rapid Release Gels Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium starch glycolate
  • modified starch
  • pregelatinized starch

sodium starch glycolate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Softgel capsules have a mild, slightly medicinal taste and a smooth, slippery texture that many find easy to swallow. Commonly used for quick symptom relief, reviewers praise rapid onset and portability, while noting occasional packaging issues, variable pricing, and rare reports of stomach sensitivity or temporary aftertaste in consumer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, benzyl alcohol, butylparaben, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, D&C yellow no. 10, edetate calcium disodium, FD&C blue no. 1, FD&C red no. 40, gelatin, hypromellose, iron oxide, magnesium stearate, methylparaben, modified starch, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, powdered cellulose, pregelatinized starch, propylene glycol, propylparaben, red iron axide, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium propionate, sodium starch glycolate, titanium dioxide, yellow iron oxiden

Check Tylenol Extra Strength Acetaminophen Rapid Release Gels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Piece