Is Tyrrells Hand-Cooked English Crisps Sour Cream & Serenade Chilli 150g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- dried blackmore vale sour cream
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Blackmore Vale Sour Cream (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Ground Paprika, Yeast Extract, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Flavouring, Dried Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Bedfordshire Serenade Chilli Extract, Rapeseed Oil
Check Tyrrells Hand-Cooked English Crisps Sour Cream & Serenade Chilli 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyrrells Hand-Cooked English Crisps Sour Cream & Serenade Chilli 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.5 Oz
Kellogg's Pringles Snacks Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Crisps Chips
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion - 3.03 Oz
Where to buy
Tyrrells Hand-Cooked English Crisps Sour Cream & Serenade Chilli 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


