Is Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive Sharing Crisps 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • mature cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hand-cooked crisps deliver a firm, crunchy texture with bold, sharp savory and herbal notes; commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with beer and dips. Customer reviews often praise the crunch and flavor intensity while noting occasional uneven seasoning and fragile chip fragments in the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Lactose ( Milk ), Onion Powder, Mature Cheddar Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dried Chives, Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go