Is Tyson All Natural Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Tenderloins, 2.5 lbs, 40 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • up to 15% chicken broth
  • chicken breast tenderloins
  • natural flavorings

up to 15% chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boneless, skinless breast tenderloins deliver a mild, savory flavor and a tender, moist texture that sears, grills, bakes, sautés, or shreds easily. Buyers commonly use them for quick weeknight family meals, sandwiches, salads, and stir-fries. Customer reviews cite consistent tenderness and convenience but occasionally note size variability and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast tenderloins Contains up to 15% chicken broth, salt, natural flavorings.

Check Tyson All Natural Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Tenderloins, 2.5 lbs, 40 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson All Natural Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Tenderloins, 2.5 lbs, 40 oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch