Is Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Broccoli & Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • parmesan cheeses
  • blend of romano, parmesan cheeses
  • +2 more

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (containing Up To 14% Of A Solution Of Water, Rice Starch, Roasted Chicken, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors), Broccoli, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pasteurized Process Swiss And American Cheese (swiss Cheese [cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], American Cheese [cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Blend Of Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (made From Pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Sodium Silicoaluminate [an Anticaking Agent], Sorbic Acid [preservative], And Enzymes), Buttermilk Blend (buttermilk, Whey Solids), Colored With Oleoresin Paprika And Annatto Extract, Dextrose, Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices, Whey, Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Pre-browned In Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Broccoli & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go