Is Tyson Game Time Lightly Breaded Nuggets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- white whole wheat flour
- breading set in vegetable oil
- natural flavoring
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Meat Chicken, Wheat Flour, Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Dried Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Water, Wheat Starch, White Whole Wheat Flour. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.
Check Tyson Game Time Lightly Breaded Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Game Time Lightly Breaded Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


