Is Tyson Grilled Boneless Chicken Bites Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • acacia gum, garlic powder, grill flavor
  • grill flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

acacia gum, garlic powder, grill flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

grill flavor
modified food starch
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Acacia Gum, Garlic Powder, Grill Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Lemon Juice Solids, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Spice, Tapioca Dextrin, Vinegar, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Yeast Extract, Blanched In Vegetable Oil.

Check Tyson Grilled Boneless Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking