Is Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SLICED MAPLE WAFFLES: WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [MILK], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR (INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE), SOY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, INSTANT YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, FULLY COOKED HOME-STYLE HOT 'N SPICY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YELLOW CON FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


