Is U by Kotex Security Regular Ultrathin Pads 44 ea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- synthetic beeswax
- peg-10 oleate
- peg-15 cocoate
- peg-10 castor oil
synthetic beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients/Ingredients: Wood Pulp/Pate De Bois, Polypropylene, Polyethylene, Hydrocarbon Resin/Resine Hydrocarbonee, Sodium Polyacrylate, Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Pigment White 6, Water/Eau, Hydrogenated Mineral Oil, Synthetic Beeswax, Ethylene Carbonate, Kaolin, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-15 Cocoate, Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate, Solvent Blue 104, PEG-10 Oleate.
Check U by Kotex Security Regular Ultrathin Pads 44 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open U by Kotex Security Regular Ultrathin Pads 44 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Where to buy
U by Kotex Security Regular Ultrathin Pads 44 ea is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


