Is Udis Gluten Free Bagels Everything Inside - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, (Rice Flour, Rice Bran with Germ), Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Flax Seed, Millet, Poppy Seeds, Yeast, Salt, Dried Garlic, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid (Mold Inhibitor), Enzymes.
Check Udis Gluten Free Bagels Everything Inside - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udis Gluten Free Bagels Everything Inside - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Where to buy
Udis Gluten Free Bagels Everything Inside - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Bagel


