Is Udis Gluten Free Bagels Everything Inside - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, (Rice Flour, Rice Bran with Germ), Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Flax Seed, Millet, Poppy Seeds, Yeast, Salt, Dried Garlic, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid (Mold Inhibitor), Enzymes.

Check Udis Gluten Free Bagels Everything Inside - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Udis Gluten Free Bagels Everything Inside - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Bagel

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking