Is Udon Premium Noodle Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • dextrin
  • natural flavours
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT), SALT, RICE BRAN OIL, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, TEMPURA FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, ONION, BONITO, CUTTLEFISH, SEAWEED (EXTRACTED), SORBITOL, ACETIC ACID, BONITO (EXTRACTED), DRIED FISH CAKE (POLLOCK, SORBITOL, POTATO STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PAPRIKA COLOUR), DRIED VEGETABLE FLAKES (GREEN ONION, SEAWEED, RED CHILLI PEPPER), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, RED CHILLI PEPPER POWDER, RADISH (EXTRACTED), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MUSHROOM (EXTRACTED), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, ANCHOVY (EXTRACTED), NATURAL FLAVOURS, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TUNA (EXTRACTED), DISODIUM SUCCINATE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, SOY, BONITO, POLLOCK, ANCHOVY AND TUNA.

Check Udon Premium Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Udon Premium Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep