Is Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • sucrose fatty acid esters

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Tartaric Acid, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Dextrose, Grape Juice (for Flavor and Color), Malic Acid. Mango: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Malic Acid, Mango Juice, Sodium Lactate, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40. Strawberry: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Dextrose, Tartaric Acid, Strawberry Juice, Grape Juice, Malic Acid, FD&C Red 40. Melon: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Melon Juice, Malic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40.

Check Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go