Is Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • cultured milk
  • gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Tartaric Acid, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Dextrose, Grape Juice (for Flavor and Color), Malic Acid. Mango: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Malic Acid, Mango Juice, Sodium Lactate, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40. Strawberry: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Dextrose, Tartaric Acid, Strawberry Juice, Grape Juice, Malic Acid, FD&C Red 40. Melon: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Melon Juice, Malic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40.

Check Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go